Rain season is here: 5 dog raincoats sold in Canada →
slobber&wags
Life in Canada · Costs

What a dog really costs here

Annual dog costs in Canada by line, as dated ranges from municipal licence pages and published reports, with a cost table.

What a dog costs

We haven't priced local vets, kennels or trainers ourselves; figures come from the pages cited and vary. No links on this page earn us a commission. How we research gear

On this page

What a dog costs, line by line

There’s no single “cost of a dog”. The figures below are ranges from the Canadian pages we could open, each dated, and they will differ from what you pay. Size, age, where you live and how you travel all move the total.

Cost lineFigure (CAD)BasisSource and date
Food$525 to $2,640 a yearSmallest to largest breedsHelloSafe, figures “up to date as of January 2024”
Regular vet visits (cost line only)$250 to $500 a yearSmaller to larger breedsHelloSafe, January 2024
Licence$28.50 to $90.50 a yearLowest and highest standard rates across four BC municipalities belowMunicipal pages, checked 26 Oct 2026
Group training class$175 for six SundaysOne Vancouver Park Board courseRoundhouse Community Centre listing, 2026 session
Insurance (cost line only)$1,176 a year (about $98 a month)Average accident-and-illness premium for a dog in Canada, 2025NAPHIA figure, quoted by Wealthnorth, Oct 2026
BoardingSee current priceRates vary by kennel and seasonNo verifiable BC figure fetched
Whole-year total$2,595 to $4,605 (average $3,020)Smaller to larger breedsHelloSafe, January 2024

Figures checked 26 Oct 2026. Sources: HelloSafe · Daily Hive, 9 Jan 2024 · Wealthnorth · Roundhouse listing.

Read the numbers carefully

The best whole-year number we found is HelloSafe’s: an average of $3,020 a year in 2024, up from $2,450 in 2021, with $2,595 for smaller breeds and $4,605 for the largest. HelloSafe says it used Statistics Canada data supplied to it by private partners, and that the figures were current as of January 2024. That’s an insurance comparison site, not a government report, and the data is almost two years old, so treat it as a rough scale rather than a quote.

One reason the total moves so much is food. HelloSafe’s lowest and highest food figures are $525 and $2,640 a year, a five-fold gap between a small dog and a very large one. Regular vet visits, as a cost line, run from $250 to $500 in the same report.

The gap between small and large dogs is bigger than the gap between years.

That caution applies to the first year too. Daily Hive, reporting the same HelloSafe study, says a dog bought in January 2024 cost $2,580 in its first three months, covering equipment, preventive health care and miscellaneous expenses. The article doesn’t itemize that figure.

Sources: HelloSafe · Daily Hive, 9 Jan 2024.

Licensing: the one line you can look up

Dog licence fees are set by each municipality, so they are the most exact figures in this guide. Spayed or neutered dogs get a lower rate in all four places below; the table shows both standard rates, before senior and other discounts.

WhereSpayed or neuteredNot spayed or neuteredNotes
Surrey$58.00$90.50Calendar-year licence; renewals due 2 Feb
Abbotsford (via FVRD)$33$83$200 fine for an unlicensed dog; 30% penalty on renewals after 31 Dec; page updated 9 Oct 2026
Langley City$39 (by 1 Feb), then $50$78 (by 1 Feb), then $100$200 fine for an unlicensed dog
Richmond$28.50 (before 1 Mar), then $42$68.75 (before 1 Mar), then $95.50Early deadline extended to 31 May 2026 for postal disruption

Timing matters as much as category. Langley City’s early rate applies only if you pay by 1 February and have cleared prior-year balances; Richmond’s discount ends on 1 March, though it extended the 2026 deadline to 31 May because of postal disruption. The FVRD adds a 30% penalty on renewals paid after 31 December. Seniors get lower rates in Surrey, Langley City and Richmond, with proof required. Put your city’s renewal date in your calendar.

The City of Vancouver’s pages disagreed with each other when we looked, so we haven’t quoted a Vancouver fee. Check the city’s licensing page for the current rate.

Prices checked 26 Oct 2026. Sources: City of Surrey · FVRD · City of Langley · City of Richmond. The Surrey and Langley pages don’t state which year their fees apply to.

Training, insurance and boarding

For training, one example is the Vancouver Park Board’s K9 Kindergarten at Roundhouse Community Centre: $175 for six Sunday sessions in September and October 2026, taught using, in the instructor’s words, only positive reinforcement and classic conditioning. It’s one class from one centre, not a market average, and private trainers will price differently.

For insurance, Wealthnorth, in an October 2026 update, quotes the North American Pet Health Insurance Association (NAPHIA) 2026 State of the Industry Report: an average accident-and-illness premium for a dog in Canada of $1,176 for 2025, about $98 a month. Your own premium depends on the plan and your dog, and we can’t say what you would be offered.

For boarding, the sites that publish nightly rates (mainly sitter marketplaces) blocked our access, and we couldn’t read a BC kennel’s own price list. We’ve left the number out rather than guess: call two or three local kennels or sitters, and ask what’s included and whether holiday dates cost more.

Sources: Roundhouse Community Centre listing · Wealthnorth, Oct 2026.

How we chose

We used only dollar figures we saw on pages we opened ourselves, and left out any category where we couldn’t. Municipal licence pages carry the most weight because the cities set those fees. The rest come from a comparison site and secondary reports, so we give ranges and dates. We haven’t priced any local vet, kennel or trainer by phone. This isn’t financial or veterinary advice. No links here earn us a commission.

Questions

How much does a dog cost per year in Canada?

HelloSafe’s January 2024 figures put the average at $3,020 a year, from $2,595 for smaller breeds to $4,605 for the largest. Your costs will differ.

Is the dog licence cheaper if my dog is spayed or neutered?

In Surrey ($58.00 versus $90.50), Abbotsford ($33 versus $83), Langley City ($39 versus $78 by 1 February) and Richmond ($28.50 versus $68.75 before 1 March), yes.

What does pet insurance cost?

An average accident-and-illness premium for a dog in Canada was $1,176 for 2025, or about $98 a month, per NAPHIA as quoted by Wealthnorth in October 2026. Quotes vary with your dog and the plan.

Good dogs & good mail.

One email a week. No spam, only slobber.